Monday: | 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM |
[…] The clock is ticking, but we want to help!
Not all slip and fall injuries are the same, but the most common are:
Yes, you could still be eligible for compensation depending on your case and the situation. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has guidelines that are to be followed in any workplace to prevent this type of injury. If these guidelines were not followed and they caused an injury or there was any sort of negligence involved, we can help build a case to get you the compensation that you deserve for your injuries.
According to Nevada law (NRS 41.085), wrongful death is defined as:
"When the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer is dead, against the wrongdoer's personal representatives, whether the wrongdoer died before or after the death of the person injured by the wrongdoer. If any other person is responsible for the wrongful act or neglect, or if the wrongdoer is employed by another person who is responsible for the wrongdoer's conduct, the action may be maintained against that other person, or if the other person is dead, against the other person's personal representatives."
Wrongful death claims are typically filed by someone representing the "estate" of the deceased.